DIFFERENCE BETWEEN REFINED COCONUT OIL AND VIRGIN COCONUT OIL

Refined coconut oil

Refined coconut oil is usually refined from crude coconut oil, which is first pressed oil from the brown coconut shell (or coconut husk) near white copra and the white copra. Crude coconut oil is usually used in making soap, or goes through the Refined Bleached Deodorized process, becomes Refined Coconut Oil (or RBD coconut oil)

Refined coconut oil that goes through the process of removing odor and color is called "RBD", so refined coconut oil is also called "RBD coconut oil" or "RCO coconut oil".

Therefore, refined coconut oil depends on the level of RBD to produce products with different smells and colors. However, RBD process will not affect health.

Specification:

Produce RBD Coconut Oil
Moisture and Impurity 0.1% Max
FFA (as Lauric) 0.05% Max
Peroxide Value 0.1 mgKOH/g Max
Saponification Value 2meO2/kg Max
Iodine Value Type 1: 7-11 Type 2: 17-20
Melting Point 260C Max

 

Characteristics:

  • Liquid in room temperature, become solid at about 40 degree Celsius

  • Transparent, no impurities

  • Odor and flavor: Very light natural coconut odor and flavor

  • RBD coconut oil is not 90% Max saturated fatty acids (Lauric acid accounts for 47% of Propionibacterium antibacterial properties due to the active ingredient Monolaurin in the acid) and contains fatty acid mixtures such as Caprylic, Capric, Myristic, Palmitic, Oleic, other Linoleic.

Production process

Virgin coconut oil is oil extracted from pure fresh coconut meat using advanced cold pressing technology, without using any chemicals, nor mixed with other substances to ensure the nutritional source is intact. 

 Virgin coconut oil is a product extracted by high-quality cold pressing from coconut meat.

100% virgin coconut oil without impurities or chemicals.

  • Therefore, virgin coconut oil has a unique but gentle coconut scent. With very good properties, virgin coconut oil can be used as a moisturizing and nourishing ingredient for lips, skin, and hair. Or can be used directly in many dishes.

Specification:

Produce Virgin Coconut oil
Free Fatty Acid (FFA) 0.1% Max
Peroxide Value 5meqO2/kg Max
Iodine Value 8-12g l2/100g oil
Moisture 0.1% Max
Saponification Value 235-260 mg KOH/g oil
Specific Gravity 0.915-0.928 at 25C (77F)

Characteristics:

  • Liquid form (>25°C), Solid form (≤ 25°C)
  • Transparent in liquid, white in solid form
  • There is a strong coconut scent but not very strong, very gentle
  • Contains many active ingredients Lauric Acid, Vitamin E and other fatty acid mixtures such as Caprylic, Capric, Myristic, Palmitic, Oleic, Linoleic

Production process

Preserve

Both types of coconut oil need to be stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight to extend their shelf-life

Store VCO in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat. Exposure to high temperatures can lead to deterioration of the oil and a reduction in its quality. Solidified VCO is safe to consume and can be melted by gently warming the container by heating the flexi-bag or placing it in warm water.

                              Coconut oil thickens when kept at temperatures below 25 degrees Celsius

How to distinguish virgin coconut oil and RBD coconut oil

Color: Depending on the RBD level of refined coconut oil, it will be golden yellow or very light yellow. Virgin coconut oil will be transparent in liquid form, and cloudy in solid form.

Scent: Virgin coconut oil has a characteristic coconut scent that is not too strong but typical while RBD coconut oil has very light coconut odor when have a smell closely

In terms of nutrients, pure coconut oil is higher than RBD coconut oil, but it depends on the consumer's purpose of using it.

For example: Make base cosmetics using pure coconut oil because it has more nutrients. When cooking, you should use RBD coconut oil because it still retains nutrients and has a lower heating temperature.

If you are interested about purchase Coconut Oil (Crude Coconut Oil, Refined Coconut Oil – RBD Coconut Oil, Virgin Coconut Oil) wholesale, contact me for more information:

KARA TRAN (from Sales Department)

Phone: +84 792 982 609 (WhatsApp, Wechat,...)

Email 1: sale2@richmoon.com.vn

Email 2: export2.karatran@gmail.com

—------------------------------------------------------------------

RICH MOON CO., LTD

Headquarters: 261 Le Dinh Can Street, TanTao Ward, BinhTan District, HCM City, Vietnam.

Website: www.richmoon.com.vn

Views: 502

RICH MOON CO., LTD 

Headquarters: 261 Le Dinh Can Street, Town 6, Tan Tao Ward, Binh Tan District, HCM City, Viet Nam

Tel:  +(84 )28 62 985 557    /  Fax: +(84)8 62 985 657

Email:  export1@richmoon.com.vn

Tax code: 0312941179

Website: www.richmoon.com.vn

  • Online:
    2
  • Today:
    223557
  • This week:
    0
  • All:
    446015
Thiết kế website Webso.vn
Hỗ Trợ Trực Tuyến
Sales Department