WHAT DOES LAURIC ACID IN COCONUT OIL DO?

Coconut oil is a type of cooking oil extracted from copra. Used in many fields such as food, pharmaceutical, and industrial. Coconut oil is also used for skin and hair care. Coconut oil today has been widely researched in biomedicine, capable of treating or supporting the treatment of many diseases, from skin to chronic diseases, even dangerous infectious diseases.

Chemically, coconut oil is an oil rich in saturated fat, otherwise known as saturated fat. Specifically, the composition of coconut oil contains up to 90-92% of saturated fatty acids and about 8-10% of unsaturated fatty acids, which exist in the form of triglycerides. In particular, the majority of saturated fatty acids in coconut oil have a carbon chain length of 6-12 carbons (i.e., medium long chain).

In particular, lauric fatty acids (C12: 0) are the most dominant (>45%). It is also one of the most important fatty acids (present in breast milk), possessing many biological and therapeutic effects. On the other hand, coconut oil contains a high percentage of medium-chain triglycerides, a type of natural fat that is easily hydrolyzed and digested in the intestinal tract. In addition to fat components, natural coconut oil also contains many other components such as: active ingredients in the form of sterols (including phytosterols); active substances in the form of tocopherols; Minerals: calcium, potassium, sodium, phosphorus, copper, iron. In particular, lauric fatty acid in coconut oil is used in cosmetology, cuisine, medicine and is a source of synthetic raw materials, so monolaurin, a metabolite with strong biological activity. Preparations on the market are abundant

What does lauric acid in coconut oil do?

Lauric acid is a type of fatty acid mainly found in coconut oil. Together with capric acid and caprylic acid, lauric acid forms about 50-60% of the total fatty acids in coconut oil. Some of the effects of lauric acid include:

  • Anti-bacterial and anti-fungal abilities:  Lauric acid has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal capabilities, helping to protect the body from certain types of pathogenic bacteria and fungi.

  • Boosts the immune system:  Lauric acid is believed to stimulate the immune system, helping the body fight pathogens.

  • Anti-inflammatory: It is also believed to have the ability to reduce inflammation, helping to reduce symptoms of inflammation in the body.

  • Supports heart health:  Some research suggests that lauric acid may have benefits for heart health by lowering levels of bad cholesterol (LDL) in the blood.

  • Moisturize the skin:  Coconut oil, with lauric acid as a main ingredient, is also used to moisturize and soften the skin.

What other uses of coconut oil?

  • Hair care: Coconut oil can be used to condition hair, help soften, fight dry hair and reduce breakage. It can also be used as a hair mask.

  • Natural sunscreen:  Coconut oil has the ability to protect the skin from the effects of UV rays, but should not be a substitute for sunscreen.

  • Dry lip care: Coconut oil can be applied directly to the lips to keep them soft and not dry.

  • Softens the epidermis:  Coconut oil can help soften and moisturize the epidermis, helping with nail care.

  • Massage: Coconut oil is a good slider when performing massage methods, which relaxes muscles and stimulates relaxation.

  • Some people use coconut oil to clean their teeth and gums in a method called "oil pulling" to remove bacteria.

  • Care for pregnant women:  Coconut oil is used in the care of pregnant women to reduce itching and keep the elasticity of the skin.

  • Softens wounds and swelling:  Coconut oil can be used to soften wounds, which helps reduce swelling and stimulate healing.

Thanks for talking time to visit my blog.

RICH MOON CO., LTD                                                              

Ms. Mary - Sales Executive                    
WhatsApp: +84 327 031 084                                                                  Zalo: +84 965 520 006
Wechat: maryvuong                                                                               Email: sale4@richmoon.com.vn

Views: 205

RICH MOON CO., LTD 

Headquarters: 261 Le Dinh Can Street, Town 6, Tan Tao Ward, Binh Tan District, HCM City, Viet Nam

Tel:  +(84 )28 62 985 557    /  Fax: +(84)8 62 985 657

Email:  export1@richmoon.com.vn

Tax code: 0312941179

Website: www.richmoon.com.vn

  • Online:
    5
  • Today:
    208699
  • This week:
    0
  • All:
    416256
Thiết kế website Webso.vn
Hỗ Trợ Trực Tuyến
Sales Department